Kukla's Korner

The Malik Report

Here are the Red Wings’ training camp teams

Updated with the team's official release: Per the Left Wing Lock's Sarah Lindenau, here are the Red Wings' training camp "teams":

Scrimmaging Teams

September 12: Delvecchio Vs. Howe

September 13: Lindsay Vs. Howe

September 14: Delvecchio vs. Lindsay

Howe
Franzen  Weiss  Alfredsson
Miller  Emmerton  Eaves
Mantha  Athanasiou  Pulkkinen
Tyler Bertuzzi  Goodrow  Parkes
 
Defense  
Kronwall  Ericsson 
Ouellet  Evanss 
Fournier  Nicastro 
 
Goalies  
Howard  
Coreau  

Lindsay
Nyquist  Andersson  Todd Bertuzzi
Jurco  Sheahan  Tatar
Tvrdon  Jarnkrok  Ferraro
Grant  Nastasiuk  Lynch
 
Injured:  Helm  Hoggan
 
Defense  
Quincey  Smith 
Almquist  Sproul 
Plutnar  Nedomlel 
 
Goalies  
Mrazek  
Paterson  
Lanigan  

Delvecchio
Zetterberg  Datsyuk  Abdelkader
Samuelsson  Glendening  Tootoo
McIntyre  Aubry  Frk
Hudon  Nestrasil  Callahan
 
Defense  
DeKeyser  Kindl 
Lashoff  Paetsch 
McNulty  Marchenko 
 
Goalies  
Gustavsson  
McCollum

Edit/update: Sarah also posted the full roster...

The Detroit Red Wings have announced their 2013 training camp roster held at Centre I.C.E. Arena in Traverse City, MI. Recent acquisitions Daniel Alfredsson and Stephen Weiss will participate in their first Red Wings training camp. Also included on the roster are three free agent tryouts including Barclay Goodrow  who also participated in the July development camp. Darren Helm and Jeff Hoggan are listed but unlikely to play due to injury.

...
 

NO.  PROSPECT NAME  POS  HT  WT  DRAFTED  2012-13 TEAM

FORWARDS
08  Justin Abdelkader  LW  6.01  212  DET-05 (2-42)  Detroit (NHL)
11  Daniel Alfredsson  RW  5.11  200  OTT-94 (6-133)  Ottawa (NHL)
18  Joakim Andersson  C  6.02  198  DET-07 (3-88)  Detroit (NHL)
72  Andreas Athanasiou  C/LW  6.00  179  DET-12 (4-110)  London (OHL)
32  Louis-Marc Aubry  C  6.04  205  DET-10 (3-81)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
44  Todd Bertuzzi  LW  6.03  225  NYI-93 (1-23)  Detroit (NHL)
59  Tyler Bertuzzi  LW  6.00  178  DET-13 (2-58)  Guelph (OHL)
67  Rasmus Bodin  C/LW  6.06  207  DET-12 (7-200)  Ostersunds (Swe J-18)
57  Mitch Callahan  RW  6.00  190  DET-09 (6-180)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
45  Willie Coetzee  RW  5.10  186  —  Toledo (ECHL)
13  Pavel Datsyuk  C  5.11  194  DET-98 (6-171)  Detroit (NHL)
17  Patrick Eaves  RW  6.00  191  OTT-03 (1-29)  Detroit (NHL)
25  Cory Emmerton  C/LW  5.11  183  DET-06 (2-41)  Detroit (NHL)
29  Landon Ferraro  C  6.00  174  DET-09 (2-32)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
93  Johan Franzen  RW  6.03  222  DET-04 (3-97)  Detroit (NHL)
42  Martin Frk  RW  6.00  193  DET-12 (2-49)  Halifax (QMJHL)
41  Luke Glendening  RW  5.11  200  —  Grand Rapids (AHL)
84  Barclay Goodrow *  RW  6.02  214  —  Brampton (OHL)
28  Triston Grant +  LW  6.02  212  PHI-04 (9-286)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
43  Darren Helm ++  LW  5.11  195  DET-05 (5-132)  Detroit (NHL)
81  Jeff Hoggan ++  LW  6.01  195  —  Grand Rapids (AHL)
63  Phillippe Hudon  RW  6.00  190  DET-11 (5-145)  Victoriaville (QMJHL)
70  Calle Jarnkrok  C  5.11  174  DET-10 (2-51)  Brynas (SWE)
26  Tomas Jurco  RW  6.02  193  DET-11 (2-35)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
Kevin Lynch +  C  6.01  198  CBJ-09 (2-56)  Michigan (NCAA)
39  Anthony Mantha  LW  6.04  190  DET-13 (1-20)  Val-d’Or (QMJHL)
73  David McIntyre +  C  6.00  185  DAL-06 (5-138)  Houston (AHL)
20  Drew Miller  LW  6.02  178  ANA-03 (6-186)  Detroit (NHL)
62  Zach Nastasiuk  C/RW  6.01  190  DET-13 (2-48)  Owen Sound (OHL)
49  Andrej Nestrasil  RW  6.02  200  DET-09 (3-75)  Toledo (ECHL)
14  Gustav Nyquist  LW  5.10  169  DET-08 (4-121)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
54  Trevor Parkes  RW  6.02  188  —  Grand Rapids (AHL)
56  Teemu Pulkkinen  LW  5.11  183  DET-10 (4-111)  Jokerit (FIN)
37  Mikael Samuelsson  RW  6.02  218  SJ-98 (5-145)  Detroit (NHL)
15  Riley Sheahan  C  6.02  212  DET-10 (1-21)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
21  Tomas Tatar  LW  5.11  176  DET-09 (2-60)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
22  Jordan Tootoo  RW  5.09  194  NSH-01 (4-98)  Detroit (NHL)
60  Marek Tvrdon  LW  6.02  217  DET-11 (4-115)  Vancouver (WHL)
90  Stephen Weiss  C  5.11  193  FLA-01 (1-4)  Florida (NHL)
40  Henrik Zetterberg  LW  5.11  195  DET-99 (7-210)  Detroit (NHL)

DEFENSEMEN
53  Adam Almquist  D  5.11  174  DET-09 (7-210)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
65  Danny Dekeyser  D  6.03  190  —  Western Michigan (NCAA)
52  Jonathan Ericsson  D  6.04  220  DET-02 (9-291)  Detroit (NHL)
51  Brennan Evans +  D  6.04  225  —  Grand Rapids (AHL)
46  Gleason Fournier  D  6.00  191  DET-09 (3-90)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
03  Nick Jensen ++  D  6.01  193  DET-09 (5-150)  St. Cloud State (NCAA)
04  Jakub Kindl  D  6.03  199  DET-05 (1-19)  Detroit (NHL)
55  Niklas Kronwall  D  6.00  192  DET-00 (1-29)  Detroit (NHL)
23  Brian Lashoff  D  6.03  207  —  Grand Rapids (AHL)
47  Alexei Marchenko  D  6.02  183  DET-11 (7-205)  CSKA (KHL)
74  Marc McNulty  D  6.06  185  DET-13 (6-169)  Prince George (WHL)
77  Richard Nedomlel  D  6.05  231  DET-11 (7-175)  Swift Current (WHL)
58  Max Nicastro  D  6.03  225  DET-08 (3-91)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
61  Xavier Ouellet  D  6.00  187  DET-11 (2-48)  Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)
24  Nathan Paetsch +  D  6.00  195  BUF-03 (7-202)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
75  Michal Plutner *  D  6.02  175  —  Tri-City (WHL)
27  Kyle Quincey  D  6.02  206  DET-03 (4-132)  Detroit (NHL)
02  Brendan Smith  D  6.01  170  DET-07 (1-27)  Detroit (NHL)
48  Ryan Sproul  D  6.03  186  DET-11 (2-55)  Sault Ste. Marie (OHL)

GOALTENDERS
31  Jared Coreau  G  6.05  207  —  Northern Michigan (NCAA)
50  Jonas Gustavsson  G  6.03  192  —  Detroit (NHL)
35  Jimmy Howard  G  6.00  218  DET-03 (2-64)  Detroit (NHL)
68  Cam Lanigan *  G  6.03  202  —  Medicine Hat (WHL)
38  Tom McCollum +  G  6.02  205  DET-08 (1-30)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
34  Petr Mrazek  G  6.01  184  DET-10 (5-141)  Grand Rapids (AHL)
36  Jake Paterson  G  6.02  183  DET-12 (3-80)  Saginaw (OHL)

* denotes free agent tryout

+ denotes player on an AHL contract

++ player is injured and may not participate in on-ice sessions. Mitchell Wheaton is not scheduled to attend camp due to injuries.

** Roster is draft and Subject to change

And here's the full schedule:

September 11th

1:30 pm – Charity golf outing

6:00 pm – Charity reception

September 12th

9:30 am – 11:00 am – Team Lindsay on-ice workout (David’s)

11:00 am – 11:40 am – Team Delvecchio on-ice practice (David’s)

11:15 am – 12:15 pm – Team Lindsay off-ice workout

11:45 am – 1:00 pm – Scrimmage (Team Delvecchio vs. Team Howe / West Rink)

1:05 pm – 1:45 pm – Team Howe on-ice practice (David’s)

1:15 pm – 2:15 pm – Team Delvecchio off-ice workout

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm – Team Howe off-ice workout

September 13th

9:30 am – 11:00 am – Team Delvecchio on-ice workout (David’s / West)

11:00 am – 11:40 am – Team Lindsay on-ice practice (David’s)

11:15 am – 12:15 pm – Team Delvecchio off-ice workout

11:45 am -12:15 pm – Scrimmage (Team Lindsay vs. Team Howe / West)

1:05 pm -1:45 pm – Team Howe on-ice practice (David’s)

1:15 pm – 2:30 pm – Team Lindsay off-ice workout

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm – Team Howe off-ice workout

September 14th

9:30 am – 11:00 am Team Howe on-ice workout (David’s / West)

11:00 am – 11:40 am Team Delvecchio on-ice practice

11:15 am – 12:15 pm Team Howe off-ice workout

11:45 am – 12:15 pm Scrimmage (Team Delvecchio vs. Team Lindsay / West)

1:05 pm – 1:45 pm Team Lindsay on-ice practice (David’s)

1:15 pm – 2:30 pm Team Delvecchio off-ice workout

2:00 pm – 2:30 pm Team Lindsay off-ice workout

7:00 pm Alumni / Celebrity Charity Game

September 15th

10:30 am – 10:45 am – Warm up

11:00 am – Red and White game

September 16th

10:00 am – 11:00 am – White team (game day players) pre-game skate (David’s)

11:30 am – 12:45 pm – Red team practice (non-game day players) practice (David’s / West)

1:00 pm – Red team off-ice workout

7:00 pm White team Vs. Pittsburgh

September 17th

10:30 am -11:15 am – White team (game day players pre-game skate) (David’s)

11:30 am -12:45 pm – Red team practice (non-game day players) practice (David’s / West)

1:00 pm players depart Traverse City

7:00 pm White team vs. Chicago

 

Update: Here's the team's official release:

RED WINGS RELEASE TRAINING CAMP ROSTER AND SCHEDULE
… Team to Practice and Scrimmage in Traverse City, Mich., From Sept. 12-17 …

Detroit, MI... The Detroit Red Wings today unveiled the roster and schedule for their 2013-14 training camp this week at Centre Ice Arena in Traverse City, Mich. The camp kicked off on Wednesday off with the 14th annual Training Camp Golf at the Grand Traverse Resort and Spa and will be followed by on-ice practices and scrimmages starting on Thursday, Sept. 12. The Red Wings will also hold their annual Red & White Game at Centre Ice Arena on Sunday, Sept. 15.

Camp will wrap up next week, as the Red Wings travel from Traverse City to face Pittsburgh on Monday, Sept. 16, and Chicago on Tuesday, Sept. 17, while the non-lineup players practice at Centre Ice.

Red Wings players, prospects and tryouts will split into three teams as they participate in several scrimmages during camp.

Team Delvecchio

Forwards: Justin Abdelkader, Louis-Marc Aubry, Mitch Callahan, Pavel Datsyuk, Martin Frk, Luke Glendening, Philippe Hudon, David McIntyre, Andrej Nestrasil, Mikael Samuelsson, Jordin Tootoo, Henrik Zetterberg

Defensemen: Danny DeKeyser, Jakub Kindl, Brian Lashoff, Alexey Marchenko, Marc McNulty, Nathan Paetsch

Goaltenders: Jonas Gustavsson, Tom McCollum

Coaches: Tom Renney, Spiros Anastas

Team Howe
 

Forwards: Daniel Alfredsson, Andreas Athanasiou, Tyler Bertuzzi, Patrick Eaves, Cory Emmerton, Johan Franzen, Barclay Goodrow, Darren Helm, Jeff Hoggan, Anthony Mantha, Drew Miller, Trevor Parkes, Teemu Pulkkinen, Stephen Weiss
 

Defensemen: Jonathan Ericsson, Brennan Evans, Gleason Fournier, Niklas Kronwall, Max Nicastro, Xavier Ouellet
 

Goaltenders: Jared Coreau, Jimmy Howard
 

Coaches: Bill Peters, Jim Paek

Team Lindsay
 

Forwards: Joakim Andersson, Todd Bertuzzi, Landon Ferraro, Triston Grant, Calle Jarnkrok, Tomas Jurco, Kevin Lynch, Zach Nastasiuk, Gustav Nyquist, Riley Sheahan, Tomas Tatar, Marek Tvrdon
 

Defensemen: Adam Almquist, Richard Nedomlel, Michal Plutnar, Kyle Quincey, Brendan Smith, Ryan Sproul

Goaltenders: Cam Lanigan, Petr Mrazek, Jake Paterson
 

Coaches: Jeff Blashill, Keith McKittrick

Training Camp Schedule

THURSDAY, SEPT. 12              Event                                                         Site                      
TEAM LINDSAY            
                                                                                  

9:25 a.m.                                  Video
9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.               On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
10:15 a.m.                                 Video                                                       
10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.             On-ice Practice                                            WEST RINK
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Off-ice Workout
12:15 p.m.                                Media Availability

TEAM DELVECCHIO

10:55 a.m.                                 Video                                                       
11:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.             On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK
12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.             Flood
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.               Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK
1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.                Off-ice Workout
2:30 p.m.                                  Media Availability

TEAM HOWE

11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.             Warm Up                                                    WEST RINK
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Scrimmage                                                     
12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.             Flood
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.               Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK          
1:00 p.m.                                  Video
1:05 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.                On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.                Off-ice Workout
2:30 p.m.                                  Media Availability

FRIDAY, SEPT. 13                    Event                                                         Site                                  
 

TEAM DELVECCHIO                                                                                       

9:25 a.m.                                  Video
9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.               On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
10:15 a.m.                                 Video                                                       
10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.             On-ice Practice                                            WEST RINK
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Off-ice Workout
12:15 p.m.                                Media Availability

TEAM LINDSAY

10:55 a.m.                                 Video                                                       
11:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.             On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK
12:15 a.m. – 12:30 p.m.             Flood
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.               Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK
1:15 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.                Off-ice Workout
2:30 p.m.                                  Media Availability

TEAM HOWE

11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.             Warm Up                                                    WEST RINK
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Scrimmage                                                     
12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.             Flood
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.               Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK          
1:00 p.m.                                  Video
1:05 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.                On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.                Off-ice Workout
2:30 p.m.                                  Media Availability

SATURDAY, SEPT. 14              Event                                                         Site                                  
 

TEAM HOWE

9:25 a.m.                                  Video
9:30 a.m. – 10:15 a.m.               On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
10:15 a.m.                                 Video                                                       
10:20 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.             On-ice Practice                                            HUNTINGTON RINK
11:15 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Off-ice Workout
12:15 p.m.                                Media Availability

TEAM DELVECCHIO

10:55 a.m.                                 Video                                                       
11:00 a.m. – 11:40 a.m.             On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK
12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.             Flood
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.               Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK
1:15 p.m. –  2:30 p.m.               Off-ice Workout
2:30 p.m.                                  Media Availability

TEAM LINDSAY

11:30 a.m. – 11:45 a.m.             Warm Up                                                    WEST RINK
11:45 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             Scrimmage                                                     
12:15 p.m. – 12:30 p.m.             Flood
12:30 p.m. – 1:00 p.m.               Scrimmage                                                 WEST RINK          
1:00 p.m.                                  Video
1:05 p.m. – 1:50 p.m.                On-ice Practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
2:00 p.m. – 2:30 p.m.                Off-ice Workout
2:30 p.m.                                  Media Availability

SUNDAY, SEPT. 15                  Event                                                         Site                     

11:00 a.m.                                 Red vs. White Game                                    WEST RINK
Post-game                                Media Availability

MONDAY, SEPT. 16                  Event                                                         Site                      
 

(White Team Players)

10:00 a.m. – 11:00 a.m.             Pre-game Skate                                           DAVID’S RINK
2:00 p.m.                                  Plane departs for Pittsburgh
7:00 p.m.                                  Game at Pittsburgh                                     Consol Energy Center
Post-game                                Plane departs for Traverse City

(Red Team Players)
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             On-ice practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
12:15 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.             On-ice practice                                            WEST RINK
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.                Off-ice Workout                                         
1:30 p.m.                                  Media Availability                                      

TUESDAY, SEPT. 17                Event                                                         Site                      

(White Team Players)
10:30 a.m. – 11:15 a.m.             Pre-game Skate                                           DAVID’S RINK
4:15 p.m.                                  Plane departs for Chicago
8:00 p.m.                                  Game at Chicago                                        United Center
Post-game                                Plane departs for Detroit

(Red Team Players)
11:30 a.m. – 12:15 p.m.             On-ice practice                                            DAVID’S RINK
12:15 p.m. – 12:45 p.m.             On-ice practice                                            WEST RINK
1:00 p.m. – 1:30 p.m.                Off-ice Workout                                         
1:30 p.m.                                  Media Availability
2:30 p.m.                                  Bus to Detroit

Filed in: | The Malik Report | Permalink
 

Comments

perfection's avatar

the only thing that immediately jumps out at me is Glendening centering Sammy and Tootoo. Gives you an idea of where Babs and the team see him on the depth chart. Even after Babs’ ringing endorsement last playoff and the new contract, it’s impressive to see him starting the year on a line with two NHL veterans as basically a grinder who spent half of last season in Toledo. Shooting up the ranks through tireless work. That’s Babcock’s type of player.

Posted by perfection from LaLaLand on 09/11/13 at 04:18 PM ET

Crater's avatar

Posted by perfection from LaLaLand on 09/11/13 at 05:18 PM ET

Could also just say that they expect Tootoo and sammy to end up in toledo!

Posted by Crater from SoCal on 09/11/13 at 05:04 PM ET

Crater's avatar

Also:

Lindsay
Nyquist Andersson Todd Bertuzzi
Jurco Sheahan Tatar
Tvrdon Jarnkrok Ferraro

One hell of a lineup!

Posted by Crater from SoCal on 09/11/13 at 05:08 PM ET

George Malik's avatar

The lines are generally experiments. They do not portend doom forever.

Posted by George Malik from South Lyon, MI on 09/11/13 at 05:16 PM ET

John W.'s avatar

Tatar on a ‘prospect line’ is a little scary…

Posted by John W. from a bubble wrap cocoon on 09/11/13 at 06:41 PM ET

Add a Comment

Please limit embedded image or media size to 575 pixels wide.

Add your own avatar by joining Kukla's Korner, or logging in and uploading one in your member control panel.

Captchas bug you? Join KK or log in and you won't have to bother.

Smileys

Notify me of follow-up comments?

Feed

Most Recent Blog Posts

About The Malik Report

The Malik Report is a destination for all things Red Wings-related. I offer biased, perhaps unprofessional-at-times and verbose coverage of my favorite team, their prospects and developmental affiliates. I've joined the Kukla's Korner family with five years of blogging under my belt, and I hope you'll find almost everything you need to follow your Red Wings at a place where all opinions are created equal and we're all friends, talking about hockey and the team we love to follow.