Kukla's Korner

Oil Patch

Congenial Eberle

As the disappointment of the Oilers’ season settles in, the focus turns to the positives that might be found; Ryan Nugent-Hopkins could be the first Oiler to win the Rookie of the Year honours, the Oilers could select another high calibre player and of course that Jordan Eberle could win the Lady Byng Trophy.

Jim Matheson of the Edmonton Journal spoke to Eberle about the possibility, “I don’t want to get too far ahead of myself, but it would be an amazing honour, a pretty cool award to be mentioned for. You look at who wins the trophy. It’s (Pavel) Datsyuk, (Martin) St. Louis. Probably my two favourite players” Eberle explained.

Eberle does occasionally get called for a penalty or two. After all, he has 8 penalty minutes on the season. “Usually I’m unlucky … I get some high-sticks or guys trip on my skates,” Eberle says of the calls he receives.

It’s early in the season to start talking about the NHL award recipients, especially since the hardware will not be handed out for another four months. But for Oilers’ fans, these are the conversations that distract from frustrating games, such as Friday night’s fiasco against the Colorado Avalanche.

So just who else might be in the running for the lady Byng? At this point, there seems to be the standard favourites, Pavel Datsyuk and Marty St. Louis, but Jason Pominville and Phil Kessel should also be included in the conversation.


RankPlayerTeamGamesGoalsAssistsPoints+/-PIM
5Phil KesselTOR58303262614
7Pavel DatsyukDET581643591914
10Marian HossaCHI572234562116
12Jordan EberleEDM5325305548
17Jason PominvilleBUF58223254-58
21Martin St LouisTBL52183452014


There is always the possibility that the award will go to another player, one that may not have as many goals, but very few penalties.

Eberle may only stand an outside chance of winning this award, but at this point he may have earned consideration.

Filed in: Edmonton Oilers, Jordan Eberle, | Oil Patch | Permalink
 

Comments

Be the first to comment.

Add a Comment

Please limit embedded image or media size to 575 pixels wide.

Add your own avatar by joining Kukla's Korner, or logging in and uploading one in your member control panel.

Captchas bug you? Join KK or log in and you won't have to bother.

Smileys

Notify me of follow-up comments?

Feed

Most Recent Blog Posts

About Oil Patch

Lisa McRitchie is a fairly new writer, online at least, but makes up for inexperience with passion for the game of hockey and memories of Mrs. Leskiw’s English AP class; who knew they would pay off one day.

Oil Patch focuses on the Edmonton Oilers, the Edmonton Oil Kings, The Oklahoma City Barons and Team Canada Hockey with game coverage, news updates, speculation and interviews.

Although the Oilers have had a difficult past decade… or three, here at Oil Patch, the future looks bright.

You can subscribe to the RSS feed here

Follow on Twitter @lisamcritchie

Or contact directly lisa.mcritchie@gmail.com