Kukla's Korner

Team faceoff performance: a situational breakdown

Following up on the story in this morning’s Rocky Mountain News about the impact of faceoff performance on team success in the NHL, I wanted to take a look at how teams are faring so far this season, but one level deeper than one usually sees.

The table below outlines team performance on the dot broken down by Power Play, Even Strength, and Shorthanded duty, with the leaders and laggards in each sub-category color coded.  As you’ll see, across the league at large, teams on the power play enjoy a 54.5% winning percentage, which is especially important in light of this season’s rule change that forces most power plays to start off in the offensive zone.  Winning that initial faceoff allows a team to get to work right away, rather than spend 10-20 seconds chasing down the puck and circling up to attack.

 Team Faceoff Winning Percentage by On-Ice Strength
 TeamPower PlayEven StrengthShorthandedTotal
 Detroit Red Wings116-20257.4%678-122555.3%106-20950.7%900-163655.0%
 Nashville Predators122-24949.0%626-114254.8%135-26151.7%883-165253.5%
 Los Angeles Kings128-22756.4%592-109853.9%96-21444.9%816-153953.0%
 San Jose Sharks144-24957.8%573-108952.6%92-19048.4%809-152852.9%
 Boston Bruins106-19654.1%656-125652.2%101-20050.5%863-165252.2%
 Carolina Hurricanes121-23850.8%676-127153.2%93-20645.1%890-171551.9%
 Washington Capitals113-20854.3%634-123351.4%131-25651.2%878-169751.7%
 Vancouver Canucks136-22061.8%620-122450.7%109-23845.8%865-168251.4%
 Tampa Bay Lightning132-22359.2%585-116050.4%114-24945.8%831-163250.9%
 Montreal Canadiens117-20756.5%613-120650.8%94-20945.0%824-162250.8%
 St. Louis Blues108-19655.1%595-117350.7%96-20646.6%799-157550.7%
 Calgary Flames134-23856.3%615-121250.7%113-25444.5%862-170450.6%
 Ottawa Senators105-19853.0%538-107450.1%102-20150.7%745-147350.6%
 Pittsburgh Penguins125-22954.6%606-121050.1%93-19647.4%824-163550.4%
 NHL Total3521-646454.5%17601-3520650.0%2943-646445.5%24065-4813450.0%
 New York Rangers139-25853.9%625-123350.7%84-20640.8%848-169750.0%
 Columbus Blue Jackets110-22149.8%583-117249.7%96-19050.5%789-158349.8%
 Toronto Maple Leafs127-23653.8%596-123348.3%102-19053.7%825-165949.7%
 Dallas Stars129-22756.8%515-107148.1%98-19949.2%742-149749.6%
 Atlanta Thrashers118-20457.8%601-121349.5%90-21741.5%809-163449.5%
 New Jersey Devils102-18256.0%534-108149.4%70-16841.7%706-143149.3%
 Anaheim Ducks118-21355.4%612-125049.0%126-28244.7%856-174549.1%
 Colorado Avalanche111-20055.5%568-116948.6%73-18240.1%752-155148.5%
 Minnesota Wild120-19960.3%511-107847.4%76-18541.1%707-146248.4%
 Florida Panthers116-20257.4%584-120048.7%87-22638.5%787-162848.3%
 Philadelphia Flyers101-18155.8%569-119047.8%123-27245.2%793-164348.3%
 New York Islanders119-23650.4%583-119049.0%102-24441.8%804-167048.1%
 Chicago Blackhawks103-19752.3%505-109146.3%100-20050.0%708-148847.6%
 Edmonton Oilers93-19048.9%516-107747.9%92-21542.8%701-148247.3%
 Buffalo Sabres116-23050.4%549-116147.3%79-21436.9%744-160546.4%
 Phoenix Coyotes92-20844.2%543-122444.4%70-18537.8%705-161743.6%

Note, for example, the performance of the Nashville Predators, who are 2nd overall, but since their two best faceoff men are Radek Bonk and Scott Nichol, that performance doesn’t carry over to the power play, where Jason Arnott and David Legwand take most of the draws (and thus, the Preds putter along with a 14.2% PP).  Minnesota, on the other hand, while not a particularly offensive team, has the 2nd-best power play in the NHL, perhaps in part due to that 2nd-best performance in power play faceoffs.

Filed in: NHL Statistical Analysis, | On the Forecheck | Permalink
 

Comments

Be the first to comment.

Add a Comment

Please limit embedded image or media size to 575 pixels wide.

Add your own avatar by joining Kukla's Korner, or logging in and uploading one in your member control panel.

Captchas bug you? Join KK or log in and you won't have to bother.

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.