Kukla's Korner

Defending the Crease

Earlier today I looked at the offensive rebounding question, and now it’s time to see which NHL defenses are giving up the most (and fewest) 2nd chances to opposing forwards.  How many times do you hear someone say about their favorite team, that all they need is some more muscle on the blueline to help keep the pressure off their goaltender?  Well let’s see who actually needs that kind of help.

May I have the envelope please…

Defensive Rebounding Per Team
 TeamShots SavedRebound Shots AllowedDef Reb %Goals
 Minnesota Wild266145.3%0
 Tampa Bay Lightning339236.8%6
 Atlanta Thrashers361267.2%5
 New Jersey Devils271217.7%3
 Chicago Blackhawks328278.2%5
 New York Islanders312278.7%9
 Florida Panthers339308.8%7
 Phoenix Coyotes256239.0%6
 Columbus Blue Jackets295279.2%8
 Ottawa Senators314299.2%3
 Vancouver Canucks322319.6%11
 Montreal Canadiens287289.8%5
 Buffalo Sabres326329.8%2
 Edmonton Oilers305309.8%4
 Calgary Flames333339.9%7
 Pittsburgh Penguins3613610.0%4
 Nashville Predators2552610.2%9
 Detroit Red Wings3123210.3%11
 Anaheim Ducks3894010.3%8
 Philadelphia Flyers3013110.3%9
 St. Louis Blues2582710.5%6
 Toronto Maple Leafs2953110.5%6
 Boston Bruins3513710.5%6
 Washington Capitals2402610.8%6
 New York Rangers3583910.9%10
 San Jose Sharks2652910.9%4
 Colorado Avalanche2783111.2%5
 Dallas Stars2663212.0%5
 Los Angeles Kings2172913.4%2
 Carolina Hurricanes3285015.2%5
 Grand Total91288979.8%177
Data from games through November 3, 2008

The percentages here indicate the portion of saves that result in an opponent firing a rebound shot, so low numbers are desireable.  And, as with the earlier post, a Rebound Shot is defined as any attempted shot (Shot on Goal, Goal, Missed or Blocked Shot) attempted within 3 seconds of a shot by the same team that was saved by the goaltender, without any other intervening events (like a faceoff or turnover).

It’s no surprise to see Jacques Lemaire’s Minnesota Wild atop the table here, nor the New Jersey Devils (fear not, Puck Daddy, Kevin Weekes should have plenty of help).  What is notable, however, is the appearance of typically lousy defensive squads like Tampa Bay, Atlanta, and Florida ranked so highly.  Whether this is due to coaches packing players down low out of desperation, or underrated performances by their defensemen, I’ll leave that as an exercise for the reader.

Down at the bottom we see some groups that are pretty well known as doughy-soft around the front of their own net, like Carolina, and Los Angeles, which are basically providing red-carpet treatment to opposing forwards.  Colorado might be a bit of a surprise, but they’ve looked awful lately.  Chicago smoked them last night, and Adam Foote looks a shadow of his former self.  And there are those awful Dallas Stars again… they’re just not having a good time, are they?

Filed in: NHL Statistical Analysis, | On the Forecheck | Permalink
 

Comments

Be the first to comment.

Add a Comment

Please limit embedded image or media size to 575 pixels wide.

Add your own avatar by joining Kukla's Korner, or logging in and uploading one in your member control panel.

Captchas bug you? Join KK or log in and you won't have to bother.

Commenting is not available in this channel entry.