NEW YORK (December 22, 2014) – NHL Network™ U.S. will provide exclusive live and delayed broadcasts of 28 games from the 2015 International Ice Hockey Federation World Junior Championship, Dec. 26 - Jan. 5 in Montreal, Quebec, and Toronto, including all medal-round games and 20 preliminary-round match-ups
All Team USA games will feature the broadcast team of Steve Mears, NHL Live Powered by Constellation co-host, who will provide play-by-play, and game analyst Dan Bylsma, who served as the head coach of the 2014 U.S. Men’s Olympic Ice Hockey Team. Dave Starman, in his 12th season as an NCAA hockey analyst, will serve as the rinkside reporter. Team USA games –including preliminary round matchups against Finland, Germany, Slovakia and Canada - also will be available via live stream on NHL.com.
Fans should follow @NHLNetwork for all programming and live game updates.
NHL Network U.S. Broadcast Schedule
2015 IIHF World Junior Championship
Date Match Up City * First Airing (ET)
Fri.,Dec. 26 Russia vs. Denmark Toronto 6:00 p.m. #
United States vs. Finland Montreal 3:00 p.m.
Czech Republic vs. Sweden Toronto 5:00 a.m. on 12/27 #
Slovakia vs. Canada Montreal 8:00 p.m.
Sat.,Dec. 27 Sweden vs. Denmark Toronto 1:00 p.m.
Finland vs. Slovakia Montreal 11:00 a.m. on 12/28 #
Switzerland vs. Czech Republic Toronto 5:00 p.m.
Canada vs. Germany Montreal 8:00 p.m.
Sun.,Dec. 28 Russia vs. Switzerland Toronto 5:00 p.m.
Germany vs. United States Montreal 8:00 p.m.
Mon.,Dec. 29 Denmark vs. Czech Republic Toronto 1:00 p.m.
Slovakia vs. United States Montreal 4:00 p.m.
Russia vs. Sweden Toronto Joined in Progress#
Canada vs. Finland Montreal 8:00 p.m.
Tue., Dec. 30 Denmark vs. Switzerland Toronto 5:00 p.m.
Germany vs. Slovakia Montreal 8:00 p.m.
Wed., Dec. 31 Sweden vs. Switzerland Toronto 9:00 a.m. on 1/1 #
United States vs. Canada Montreal 4:00 p.m.
Czech Republic vs. Russia Toronto 8:00 a.m. on 1/1 #
Finland vs. Germany Montreal 8:00 p.m.
Fri., Jan. 2 Quarterfinal Montreal 1:00 p.m.
Quarterfinal Toronto 3:00 p.m.
Quarterfinal Montreal 5:00 p.m.
Quarterfinal Toronto 8:00 p.m.
Sun., Jan. 4 Semifinal Toronto 4:00 p.m.
Semifinal Toronto 8:00 p.m.
Mon., Jan. 5 Bronze Medal Toronto 4:00 p.m.
Gold Medal Toronto 8:00 p.m.
*All games in Toronto will be played at the Air Canada Centre, while all games in Montreal will played in the Bell Centre.
# Game aired on tape delay
Create an Account
In order to leave a comment, please create an account.