Kukla's Korner

Kukla's Korner Hockey

Evening Line

“I am sure that everything will be OK with Ilya Kovalchuk. The problem is with the team. Either the New Jersey coach isn’t implementing the right policies, or there’s a bad atmosphere inside the team.”

-Alexander Ovechkin of the Washington Capitals who was quoted in SovSport and translated via a tweet from Dmitry Chesnokov.

Filed in: NHL Teams, New Jersey Devils, Washington Capitals, | KK Hockey | Permalink
  Tags: alexander+ovechkin

Comments

John W.'s avatar

Me thinks Ovie and his team aren’t playing well enough right now to be talking about other teams and their coaches problems.

Posted by John W. from a bubble wrap cocoon on 12/11/10 at 03:03 AM ET

Avatar

Kovalchuk has had his own success playing a certain way. One can argue whether or not it is a way that can lead a team to success. In any case, the Devils are now playing to failure collectively as well as individually.

Certainly, the Capitals are not playing well recently in a season in which they have been far less dominant than last. This has nothing to do with Kovalchuk or the Devils, of course. It may perhaps have something to do with Ovechkin or Boudreau or both. I have to admit that I don’t wonder what Kovalchuk thinks about that.

Posted by false_cause from DC on 12/11/10 at 04:12 AM ET

Avatar

Me thinks Ovie and his team aren’t playing well enough right now to be talking about other teams and their coaches problems.

Despite a recent slump they are second in the East; that isn’t too shabby.

The issue seems to be that non-north-americans tend to be more outspoken in their home countries than they are in America, and that they haven’t really realized that language-barriers and distance don’t matter as much as they used to.
Thus, things they say over here in Europe will very likely find their way over to America, which wouldn’t have happened in the past.

Also known as: hockeyplayers clearly say too many interesting things and need to be media-drilled.

Posted by Mr. Fnytelhatt on 12/11/10 at 09:43 AM ET

HockeyTownTodd's avatar

I don’t see it as much of a comment on the Devil’s organization, just more of a player standing up for a friend.
Mr. Fnytelhatt nailed it with:

hockeyplayers clearly say too many interesting things and need to be media-drilled.

Posted by HockeyTownTodd on 12/11/10 at 04:46 PM ET

blammo's avatar

Ilya Kovalchuk teams don’t make the playoffs. Simple as that.

Posted by blammo from Vancouver, BC on 12/11/10 at 04:57 PM ET

Add a Comment

Please limit embedded image or media size to 575 pixels wide.

Add your own avatar by joining Kukla's Korner, or logging in and uploading one in your member control panel.

Captchas bug you? Join KK or log in and you won't have to bother.

Smileys

Notify me of follow-up comments?

Feed

Most Recent Blog Posts

About Kukla's Korner Hockey

Paul Kukla founded Kukla’s Korner in 2005 and the site has since become the must-read site on the ‘net for all the latest happenings around the NHL.

From breaking news to in-depth stories around the league, KK Hockey is updated with fresh stories all day long and will bring you the latest news as quickly as possible.

Email Paul anytime at pk@kuklaskorner.com

 

image

image

image